Privacy Policy

Imagine That Photography Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

Imagine That Photography Pty Limited ACN 161 168 994 (“Imagine That Photography”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy sets out how we manage your personal information and other information.

 

When we refer to “personal information” we mean information or an opinion that identifies you or from which you are reasonably identifiable. This would include things such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and photographs and images that are provided to us.

 

We are bound by and comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

 

We will update this privacy policy when the relevant legislation or our information handling practices change. We will publish any updates on our website.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

1.verifying your identity;

2.selling, promoting and providing products and services to you;

3.registering and handling product warranties;

4.providing you with information;

5.responding to communications from you;

6.sending you additional information on our products and services which we think may be of interest to you;

7.sending you information on products and services of our related entities or business partners which we think may be of interest to you;

8.maintaining, securing and improving our website; and

9.understanding trends and patterns in the marketplace.

 

We collect photographic images during a photography session for the purpose of providing services to you. Copyright in all of those images belongs to us and we reserve the right to use those images for the secondary purpose of marketing or promotion of our business and products

.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect personal information about you when you purchase our products and services, contact us regarding our products and services, register a product warranty, visit our website and provide us with your personal information, register to receive our special offers or other communications, or otherwise interact with us (including via social media).

 

We use a range of tools provided by 3rd parties (including Google, Bing and our web hosting company) to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our website. The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features and pages of our website that will not display properly to you.

 

HOW DO YOU CONSENT TO US USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The provision by you of personal information to us amounts to consent to the use of that personal information for the purpose for which it was provided and for any other purposes set out in this privacy policy. Other than as detailed above, we will not use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent.

 

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

It is sometimes necessary for us to pass on some of your personal information and your requested delivery information to other organisations which are contracted by us to assist in providing some products and services. We also may disclose personal information to our related entities. Some of our related entities and service providers may be located overseas (most likely the USA and the European Union). If any of that personal information is not de-personalised before it is provided to them, those entities will be required by us to abide by any express choices that you may have made regarding the use of your personal information. For example, we will not share your personal information with any of our related entities for their marketing purposes if you have elected not to receive any marketing and product information from Imagine That Photography.

 

HOW DO YOU ELECT NOT TO RECEIVE INFORMATION?

If you do not wish to receive additional information on our products and services or on the products and services of our related entities or business partners, you can request us not to send that additional information to you by contacting us as detailed below. If you supply us with your personal information via our website, you may utilise a function on that website to “opt out” from receiving additional information at the time you supply us with your personal information via our website. You will also have the opportunity to utilise a function linked to any marketing or promotional emails that you receive to “opt out” from receiving further additional information.

 

WHAT ABOUT WEBSITES OF THIRD PARTIES?

Our website may contain links to or from other websites (“3rd party sites”) but that does not amount to an endorsement by us of any of those other websites or their content. We do not take responsibility for the privacy practices of the operators of 3rd party websites and you should check the privacy practices of those 3rd party websites.

 

HOW DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. Hardcopy files are kept on secure premises away from the general public. Our electronic records are kept in a secure system with password protection and restricted access both internally and from external sources.

 

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

 

1.regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information;

2.taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to.

 

We use a high level of commercially available encryption for financial transactions online and implement secure procedures for disposal of personal information when we no longer need it (for example de identifying or destroying the personal information).

 

HOW DO YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT?

If you:

•wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Act or any of the APPs;

•have a concern about your privacy;

•have any query on how your personal information is collected or used,

please contact us using the details below. Our preference is for you to make any complaints in writing. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

HOW DO YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have a right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you and a right to ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we are obliged to respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

 

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify in writing setting out the reasons.

 

If we make a correction and we have disclose the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

 

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example attach or link, a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

 

If you wish to see your personal information, change or update your details please contact us using the details below:

 

The Privacy Officer

Imagine That Photography

 

Physical

Unit 2

14 Millenium Circuit

Helensvale Qld 2412

Postal

PO Box 3089

Helensvale Town Centre

Helensvale Qld 4212

 

Phone/Fax/Email

(Ph) (07) 5512 0000

(Fax) (07) 5573 6041

[email protected]

 

DATE OF THIS POLICY: July 2014